Flared vs Rebrandly

Flared vs Rebrandly: edit every link, on every plan.

Flared leads Rebrandly on 9 of 12 points. Flared Free holds 1,000 active links that you can edit at any time, where Rebrandly Free makes 10 links a month and edits none. Plus costs $15 a month for 10 domains and 10 people; Rebrandly Essentials costs $16 for 2 domains and no teammates.

The scorecard

Flared leads on 9 of 12 points.

FlaredRebrandlyEdge
Free plan1,000 active links and 5,000 recorded clicks a month10 links a month and analytics for 100 clicks a monthFlared
Change a destinationAny time, on every planNot on Free; 10 a month on EssentialsFlared
QR codesOne for every link, no watermark10 a month on Free, with a watermarkFlared
Paid plan, month to month$15 for 10 domains and 100,000 recorded clicks$16 for 2 domains and 10,000 clicks (Essentials)Flared
Team members2 on Free, 10 on PlusFrom Professional, $39 a monthFlared
App links for iPhone and AndroidEvery plan, a destination for eachDevice routing from Professional; deep links on Growth, $179 a monthFlared
Terminal and CIThe flared CLI, with JSON outputNo official CLI foundFlared
Open source and self-hostingAGPLv3 core, runs in your Cloudflare accountNot availableFlared
Pay oncePlus Lifetime, $200No lifetime plan listedFlared
UTM builderEvery planEvery planBoth
AI assistants (MCP)Every plan, OAuth sign-in with no API keyEvery plan; an API key, or OAuth in ClaudeBoth
API rate60 requests a minute per token100 a minute on Free, 300 on EssentialsRebrandly

Rebrandly facts from Rebrandly鈥檚 pricing page with monthly billing and the MCP setup guide, as of October 15, 2026. Rebrandly also shows other prices to some visitors in a price test; the table uses the prices its page shows by default. Flared facts from Flared pricing.

Edits and QR codes without a count

A printed QR code or a link in a sent email cannot change, so the destination behind it must. Flared lets you change a destination at any time, on every plan, and every link has a QR code without a watermark. Rebrandly counts destination edits per month on every paid plan, and its Free QR codes carry a watermark. See how to change a QR code after printing.

Built for developers and their assistants

  • Create links from the dashboard, the CLI, the REST API, or an AI assistant. Every plan includes all four.
  • Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor connect to the MCP server with an OAuth sign-in, so you never paste an API key into a chat or a config file.
  • Tag campaigns with UTM parameters and send iPhone and Android visitors to your app, on every plan.
  • Analytics keep no raw IP addresses and use no visitor cookies, unless the workspace forwards clicks to an analytics tool. Export your links and analytics at any time.
  • No lock-in: the core is open source, and you can run it in your own Cloudflare account on Workers Free.

Rebrandly鈥檚 extras cost more

Rebrandly sells link management for marketing teams. Link expiry, password-protected links, traffic routing, and webhooks start on Professional at $39 a month, and mobile deep links on Growth at $179 a month. SSO is on Enterprise. Rebrandly also makes link galleries. Flared includes app links and the UTM builder on every plan, and Plus adds passwords and start and end times, link cards, webhooks, and automations for $100 a year.

Move your links from Rebrandly

Export your links from Rebrandly as a CSV file. Add the subdomain in Flared with a CNAME record to customers.flared.link, then choose Import on the Links page and upload the file. Links on your own subdomain keep their slugs once the domain is active. Links on Rebrandly鈥檚 shared domain can be copied to flared.link with a new address.