Flared vs Bitly

Flared vs Bitly: your own domain, free.

Flared leads Bitly on 12 of 14 points. Free includes 5 custom domains and 1,000 active links, where Bitly Free has 5 links a month and no domain. Plus costs $100 a year for 10 domains, where Bitly charges $348 a year for one.

The scorecard

Flared leads on 12 of 14 points.

FlaredBitlyEdge
Free plan1,000 active links, 5 custom domains, no ads5 links a month, no custom domain, with adsFlared
First custom domain$0, on Free$29 a month, billed $348 a year (Growth)Flared
Paid plan, per year$100 for 10 domains and 10,000 active links$348 for 1 domain and 500 links a month (Growth)Flared
Change a destinationAny time, on every planNot on Free; 5 a month on Core, 20 on GrowthFlared
QR codesOne for every link2 a month on Free, 10 on GrowthFlared
Click history365 days on Plus at $100 a year4 months on Growth; 1 year on Premium at $2,388 a yearFlared
APIEvery plan, 60 requests a minute per token, no monthly quota1,000 to 25,000 requests a month (Free to Growth)Flared
UTM builderEvery plan, in the dashboard, CLI, and MCPFrom Core, $120 a yearFlared
App links for iPhone and AndroidEvery plan, a destination for eachMobile deep links on Premium, $2,388 a yearFlared
Terminal and CIThe flared CLI, with JSON outputNo CLI listedFlared
Open source and self-hostingAGPLv3 core, runs in your Cloudflare accountNot availableFlared
Pay oncePlus Lifetime, $200No lifetime plan listedFlared
AI assistants (MCP)Every plan, OAuth sign-in with no API tokenBitly MCP listedBoth
Recorded clicks100,000 a month on Plus; links keep redirecting past itUnlimitedBitly

Bitly facts from Bitly鈥檚 pricing page with annual billing selected, as of October 14, 2026. Flared facts from Flared pricing. Flared Plus is also $15 month to month.

Built for how you work

  • Create links from the dashboard, the CLI, the REST API, or an AI assistant. Every plan includes all four.
  • Claude, ChatGPT, and Cursor connect to the MCP server with an OAuth sign-in, so you never paste an API token into a chat.
  • Tag campaigns with UTM parameters and send iPhone and Android visitors to your app, on every plan.
  • Fix a typo or move a campaign after you print it: the short link and its QR code stay the same.
  • Analytics keep no raw IP addresses and use no visitor cookies, unless the workspace forwards clicks to an analytics tool. Export your links and analytics at any time.
  • No lock-in: the core is open source, and you can run it in your own Cloudflare account on Workers Free.

Bitly鈥檚 extras cost more

Bitly sells a marketing suite, and most of its extras sit on higher plans. Bulk link and QR code creation starts on Growth at $348 a year. City-level data needs Premium at $2,388 a year, and SSO needs Enterprise. Bitly also makes link-in-bio pages. Flared includes a UTM builder and app links on every plan, so branded links, analytics, campaigns, and app traffic cost $100 a year.

Move your links from Bitly

Links on your own subdomain keep their addresses when you move them to Flared. Links on bit.ly stay with Bitly; Import can copy them to flared.link with a new address.

  1. Export your links from Bitly as a CSV file.
  2. Add the subdomain in Flared, such as go.example.com, and point its CNAME record to customers.flared.link. Flared issues the HTTPS certificate, usually within minutes and at most in about an hour.
  3. When the domain shows as active, choose Import on the Links page and upload the file. Links on your domain keep their back-halves.

Scripts can send the same links to POST /v1/links/import in the REST API. See custom domains for the DNS details. The Free plan holds 1,000 active links; Plus holds 10,000.